108 Martyrs of World War II

Bishops

  1. Anthony Julian Nowowiejski (Antoni Julian Nowowiejski) {1858–1941 KL Działdowo}
  2. Leo Wetmański (Leon Wetmański) {1886–1941 KL Działdowo}
  3. Ladislaus Goral (Władysław Goral) {1898–1945 KL Sachsenhausen}

Priests

  1. Adam Bargielski {1903–1942 KL Dachau}
  2. Alexius Sobaszek (Aleksy Sobaszek) {1895–1942 KL Dachau}
  3. Alphonsus Maria Mazurek (Alfons Maria Mazurek), Discalced Carmelite priest {1891–1944; shot by the Gestapo}
  4. Aloysius Liguda (Alojzy Liguda), priest of the Society of the Divine Word, {1898–1942 KL Dachau}
  5. Anastasius James Pankiewicz (Anastazy Jakub Pankiewicz), Franciscan priest {1882–1942 KL Dachau}
  6. Anicetus Kopliński (Anicet Kopliński), Capuchin priest {1875–1941}
  7. Anthony Beszta-Borowski (Antoni Beszta-Borowski) {1880–1943; shot near Bielsk Podlaski}
  8. Anthony Leszczewicz (Antoni Leszczewicz), Marian priest {1890–1943; burnt to death in Rosica, Belarus}
  9. Anthony Rewera (Antoni Rewera) {1869–1942 KL Dachau}
  10. Anthony Świadek  (Antoni Świadek ) {1909–1945 KL Dachau}
  11. Anthony Zawistowski (Antoni Zawistowski) {1882–1942 KL Dachau}
  12. Boleslaus Strzelecki (Bolesław Strzelecki) {1896–1941 KL Auschwitz}
  13. Bronislao Komorowski (Bronisław Komorowski) {1889–22 March 1940 KL Stutthof}
  14. Dominic Jędrzejewski (Dominik Jędrzejewski) {1886–1942 KL Dachau}
  15. Edward Detkens {1885–1942 KL Dachau}
  16. Edward Grzymała {1906–1942 KL Dachau}
  17. Emil Szramek {1887–1942 KL Dachau}
  18. Fidelis Chojnacki, Capuchin priest {1906–1942, KL Dachau}
  19. Florian Stępniak, Capuchin priest {1912–1942 KL Dachau}
  20. Francis Dachtera (Franciszek Dachtera) {1910–23 August 1942 KL Dachau}
  21. Francis Drzewiecki (Franciszek Drzewiecki), Orionine priest {1908–1942 KL Dachau}
  22. Francis Rogaczewski (Franciszek Rogaczewski) {1892–1940; shot in Stutthof or in Piaśnica, Pomerania}
  23. Francis Rosłaniec (Franciszek Rosłaniec) {1889–1942 KL Dachau}
  24. Henry Hlebowicz (Henry Hlebowicz) {1904–1941; shot at Borisov in Belarus}
  25. Henry Kaczorowski (Henryk Kaczorowski) {1888–1942}
  26. Henry Krzysztofik (Henryk Krzysztofik) {1908–1942 KL Dachau}
  27. Hilary Paul Januszewski (Hilary Paweł Januszewski), Carmelite priest {1907–1945 KL Dachau}
  28. John Anthony Bajewski (John Antoni Bajewski), Conventual Franciscan priest, {1915–1941 KL Auschwitz};
  29. John Francis Czartoryski (Jan Franciszek Czartoryski), Dominican priest {1897–1944}
  30. John Nepomucene Chrzan (Jan Nepomucen Chrzan) {1885–1942 KL Dachau}
  31. George Kaszyra (Jerzy Kaszyra), Marian priest {1910–1943, burnt to death in Rosica, Belarus}
  32. Joseph Achilles Puchała (Józef Achilles Puchała), Franciscan priest {1911–1943; killed near Iwieniec, Belarus}
  33. Joseph Cebula (Józef Cebula), Missionary Oblate (1902–1941 KL Mauthausen}
  34. Joseph Czempiel (Józef Czempiel) {1883–1942 KL Mauthausen}
  35. Joseph Innocent Guz (Józef Innocenty Guz), Franciscan priest {1890–1940 KL Sachsenhausen}
  36. Joseph Jankowski (Józef Jankowski), Pallotine priest, {1910-1941 KL Auschwitz}
  37. Joseph Kowalski (Józef Kowalski), Salesian priest {1911–1942}
  38. Joseph Kurzawa (Józef Kurzawa) {1910–1940}
  39. Joseph Kut (Józef Kut) {1905–1942 KL Dachau}
  40. Joseph Pawłowski (Józef Pawłowski), {1890-1942 KL Dachau}
  41. Joseph Stanek (Józef Stanek), Pallottine priest  {1916–1944; murdered in Warsaw}
  42. Joseph Straszewski (Józef Straszewski) {1885–1942 KL Dachau}
  43. Charles Herman Stępień (Karol Herman Stępień), Franciscan priest  {1910–1943; killed near Iwieniec, Belarus}
  44. Casimir Gostyński (Kazimierz Gostyński) {1884–1942 KL Dachau}
  45. Casimir Grelewski (Kazimierz Grelewski) {1907–1942 KL Dachau}
  46. Casimir Sykulski (Kazimierz Sykulski) {1882–1942 KL Auschwitz}
  47. Christian Gondek (Krystyn Gondek), Franciscan priest {1909–1942 KL Dachau}
  48. Leo Nowakowski (Leon Nowakowski) {1913–1939}
  49. Louis Mzyk (Ludwik Mzyk), priest of the Society of the Divine Word {1905–1940}
  50. Louis Pius Bartosik (Ludwik Pius Bartosik), Conventual Franciscan priest {1909–1941 KL Auschwitz}
  51. Louis Roch Gietyngier (Ludwik Roch Gietyngier), {1904–1941 KL Dachau}
  52. Maximilian Binkiewicz (Maksymilian Binkiewicz), {1913–1942 KL Dachau}
  53. Marian Górecki {1903–22 March 1940 KL Stutthof}
  54. Marian Konopiński, Capuchin priest {1907–1943 KL Dachau}
  55. Marian Skrzypczak {1909–1939; shot in Plonkowo}
  56. Michael Oziębłowski (Michał Oziębłowski) {1900–1942 KL Dachau}
  57. Michael Piaszczyński (Michał Piaszczyński) {1885–1940 KL Sachsenhausen}
  58. Michael Woźniak (Michał Woźniak) {1875–1942 KL Dachau}
  59. Mieczysław Bohatkiewicz {1904–1942; shot in Berezwecz}
  60. Narcissus Putz (Narcyz Putz), priest {1877–1942 KL Dachau}
  61. Narcissus Turchan (Narcyz Turchan) {1879–1942 KL Dachau}
  62. Peter Edward Dankowski (Piotr Edward Dankowski) {1908–1942 KL Auschwitz}
  63. Roman Archutowski {1882–1943 KL Majdanek}
  64. Roman Sitko {1880–1942 KL Auschwitz}
  65. Stanislaus Kubista (Stanisław Kubista), priest of the Society of the Divine Word {1898–1940 KL Sachsenhausen}
  66. Stanislaus Kubski (Stanisław Kubski) {1876–1942; killed in Hartheim near Linz}
  67. Stanislaus Mysakowski (Stanisław Mysakowski) {1896–1942 KL Dachau}
  68. Stanislaus Pyrtek (Stanisław Pyrtek) {1913–1942; shot in Berezwecz}
  69. Stephen Grelewski (Stefan Grelewski) {1899–1941 KL Dachau}
  70. Vincent Matuszewski (Wincenty Matuszewski) {1869–1940}
  71. Ladislaus Błądziński (Władysław Błądziński), Michaelite priest {1908–1944 KL Gross-Rosen}
  72. Ladislaus Demski (Władysław Demski) {1884–1940 KL Sachsenhausen}
  73. Ladislaus Maćkowiak (Władysław Maćkowiak) {1910–1942 shot in Berezwecz}
  74. Ladislaus Mączkowski (Władysław Mączkowski) {1911–1942 KL Dachau}
  75. Ladislaus Miegoń (Władysław Miegoń) {1892–1942 KL Dachau}
  76. Vladimir Laskowski (Włodzimierz Laskowski) {1886–1940 KL Gusen}
  77. Adalbert Nierychlewski (Wojciech Nierychlewski) {1903–1942, KL Auschwitz}
  78. Sigismund Pisarski (Zygmunt Pisarski) {1902–1943}
  79. Sigismund Sajna (Zygmunt Sajna) {1897–1940; shot at Palmiry near Warsaw}

Religious Brothers

  1. Bruno Zembol (Brunon Zembol), Franciscan brother {1905–1942 KL Dachau}
  2. Gregory Boleslaus Frąckowiak, Society of the Divine Word (Grzegorz Bolesław Frąckowiak) {1911–1943; guillotined in Dresden}
  3. Joseph Zapłata (Józef Zapłata), Brothers of the Heart of Jesus {1904–1945 KL Dachau}
  4. Martin Oprządek (Marcin Oprządek), Franciscan {1884–1942 KL Dachau}
  5. Peter Boniface Żukowski (Piotr Bonifacy Żukowski), Conventual Franciscan {1913–1942 KL Auschwitz}
  6. Stanislaus Timothy Trojanowski, Conventual Franciscan (Stanisław Tymoteusz Trojanowski) {1908–1942 KL Auschwitz}
  7. Symphorian Ducki (Symforian Ducki), Capuchin {1888–1942 KL Auschwitz}

Nuns and Religious Sisters

  1. Alice Mary Hedwig Kotowska (Alicja Maria Jadwiga Kotowska), Sisters of the Resurrection {1899–1939; executed at Piaśnica, Pomerania}
  2. Eve Noiszewska (Ewa Noiszewska), Sisters of the Immaculate Conception {1885–1942; executed at Góra Pietrelewicka near Słonim, Belarus}
  3. Julia Rodzińska, Dominican {1899–1945 KL Stutthof}
  4. Catherine Celestine Faron (Katarzyna Celestyna Faron), Sister Servants of the Blessed Virgin Mary {1913–1944 KL Auschwitz}
  5. Mary Antoinette Kratochwil (Maria Antonina Kratochwil), School Sisters of Notre Dame {1881–1942}
  6. Mary Clement Staszewska (Maria Klemensa Staszewska), Ursuline {1890–1943 KL Auschwitz}
  7. Martha Wołowska (Marta Wołowska), Sisters of the Immaculate Conception {1879–1942; executed at Góra Pietrelewicka near Słonim, Belarus}
  8. Mieczysława Kowalska, Capuchin Poor Clares {1902–1941 KL Działdowo}

Roman Catholic Laity

  1. Bronislao Kostkowski (Bronisław Kostkowski), alumnus {1915–1942 KL Dachau}
  2. Czesław Jóźwiak (Ceslaus Jóźwiak) {1919–1942; guillotined in a prison in Dresden}
  3. Edward Kaźmierski {1919–1942; guillotined in a prison in Dresden}
  4. Edward Klinik {1919–1942; guillotined in a prison in Dresden}
  5. Francis Kęsy (Franciszek Kęsy) {1920–1942; guillotined in a prison in Dresden}
  6. Francis Stryjas (Franciszek Stryjas ) {1882–1944}
  7. Jarogniew Wojciechowski {1922–1942; guillotined in a prison in Dresden}
  8. Marianne Biernacka (Marianna Biernacka) {1888–1943}
  9. Natalie Tułasiewicz (Natalia Tułasiewicz) {1906–1945 KL Ravensbrück}
  10. Stanislaus Starowieyski (Stanisław) {1895–1941 KL Dachau}
  11. Thaddeus Dulny (Tadeusz Dulny), alumnus {1914–1942 KL Dachau}

One thought on “108 Martyrs of World War II

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s